Navi Mumbai's Rental Yield Map 2025: Which Nodes Actually Pay You to Own (Kharghar vs. Panvel vs. Vashi)
Key takeaways
- Vashi leads on gross rental yield among mature nodes, typically 3–4%.
- Kharghar offers balanced yield and appreciation, around 2.5–3.5%.
- Panvel's new supply keeps yields moderate, but capital gains potential is higher.
- Ulwe is a wildcard: airport demand vs. oversupply risk.
- Kamothe's gated societies often yield better than Nerul's standalone buildings.
- Vashi leads on gross rental yield among mature nodes, typically 3–4%, because property prices have stabilised while rental demand from office-goers stays firm.
- Kharghar offers balanced yield and appreciation, with gross yields around 2.5–3.5%, supported by good infrastructure and steady tenant demand.
- Panvel's new supply keeps yields moderate, around 2.5–3%, but capital gains potential is higher due to airport and metro connectivity.
- Ulwe is the wildcard: airport-driven rental demand is real, but oversupply in some sectors can push vacancy higher, so net yields may disappoint.
- Kamothe's gated societies often yield better than Nerul's standalone buildings because of lower maintenance costs and higher occupancy, despite lower absolute rent.
Why Rental Yield Matters More Than Price Appreciation in 2025
For most Navi Mumbai home-buyers, the conversation starts and ends with capital gains. You hear it at every family gathering: "Buy in Kharghar, it will double in five years." But in 2025, with prices having already risen sharply across the region, the easy money has been made. The next phase of ownership is about what your flat does for you while you hold it—and that is rental yield.
Rental yield is the annual rent you collect as a percentage of the property's purchase price. If you buy a flat for ₹1 crore and rent it out for ₹25,000 a month, your gross yield is 3% (₹3 lakh per year divided by ₹1 crore). That number tells you how quickly your investment pays for itself, independent of price swings.
In a market where appreciation is slowing—and Navi Mumbai's mature nodes like Vashi and Nerul have largely plateaued—yield becomes the primary income stream. It also cushions you if the market dips. A flat that generates steady rent is easier to hold, easier to sell (because it attracts investors), and less stressful than an empty one.
This guide breaks down gross yields node-by-node, then shows you how to calculate your net yield after the costs that eat into your return.
Gross Yield Snapshot: Vashi (Old Money), Kharghar (Mid-Range), Panvel (New Supply)
Vashi: The Steady Earner
Vashi is Navi Mumbai's original commercial hub. It has offices, malls, and a railway station that connects you to Mumbai in under 30 minutes. Because the node is fully built out, property prices have stabilised—which is actually good for yield. You can find 2BHKs in Vashi priced between ₹1.2 crore and ₹1.8 crore, and rents range from ₹30,000 to ₹45,000 per month depending on the building and proximity to the station. That works out to a gross yield of roughly 3–4%.
The tenant pool in Vashi is reliable: young professionals working in the nearby IT parks, bank employees, and families who want the convenience of a central location. Vacancy is low because demand is constant. If you buy in a well-maintained society near the station, you can reasonably expect to find a tenant within a month.
Kharghar: The Balanced Performer
Kharghar is the middle child of Navi Mumbai—not as expensive as Vashi, not as speculative as Panvel. It has good schools, the central park, and a metro line that is gradually improving connectivity. Prices for a 2BHK typically range from ₹1 crore to ₹1.5 crore, with rents between ₹22,000 and ₹35,000. That gives a gross yield of about 2.5–3.5%.
Kharghar's advantage is its tenant mix. You get IT professionals from the nearby Taloja and Mahape belts, plus families who want a quieter life than Vashi. The demand is steady, and because the node is still developing in some sectors, there is room for rent growth as infrastructure completes.
Panvel: The Growth Bet
Panvel is where the airport is coming, and that has pushed prices up faster than rents. A 2BHK in Panvel might cost ₹80 lakh to ₹1.2 crore, but rents are still only ₹18,000 to ₹28,000. That puts gross yield at around 2.5–3%.
Panvel's yield is lower because the market is pricing in future appreciation. You are betting that once the airport opens and the metro extends, rents will jump. That may happen, but it is not a certainty. For a pure yield play, Panvel is not the best choice today—but for capital gains, it remains the most exciting node.
The Ulwe Surprise: Airport-Driven Rental Demand vs. Oversupply Risk
Ulwe is the node everyone talks about when they mention the airport. It is close to the proposed Navi Mumbai International Airport, and that has created a buzz. Rental demand in Ulwe has indeed risen, especially from aviation staff, airport contractors, and employees of companies moving to the area. You can rent a 2BHK in Ulwe for ₹20,000 to ₹30,000, while purchase prices range from ₹70 lakh to ₹1.1 crore. That suggests a gross yield of 2.5–3.5%.
But here is the catch: Ulwe has a lot of supply. Many projects were launched during the last boom, and some sectors have more flats than tenants. That means vacancy periods can stretch longer than in Vashi or Kharghar. If your flat sits empty for two months, your net yield drops significantly.
The surprise is that Ulwe can still be a good yield play if you choose the right micro-market. Sectors closer to the proposed airport site, like sector 21 and 22, tend to have better occupancy. Sectors further away, like 14 and 15, are more oversupplied. Do your homework on the specific building before you commit.
Hidden Rental Hotspots: Kamothe's Gated Societies vs. Nerul's Standalone Buildings
Kamothe: The Quiet Earner
Kamothe is often overlooked because it is not as glamorous as Kharghar or Panvel. But for yield, it punches above its weight. A 2BHK in a gated society in Kamothe costs ₹60 lakh to ₹90 lakh, and rents are ₹15,000 to ₹22,000. That gives a gross yield of 3–3.5%.
The reason is simple: gated societies in Kamothe offer amenities like security, power backup, and maintenance that attract families. They are also more affordable, so tenants stay longer. Lower turnover means fewer vacancy days and less wear and tear.
Nerul: The Mixed Bag
Nerul is more established than Kamothe, but its rental market is split. Standalone buildings—older, without amenities—tend to have lower occupancy because tenants prefer gated complexes. Rents in Nerul for a 2BHK are ₹25,000 to ₹35,000, but purchase prices are ₹1.2 crore to ₹1.6 crore. That gives a gross yield of 2.5–3%.
However, if you buy in one of Nerul's newer gated societies, yields can be similar to Kamothe's because the tenant pool is more stable. The key is to avoid the standalone buildings unless you are buying at a significant discount. The maintenance costs and vacancy risk eat into your return.
How to Calculate Your Net Yield After Maintenance, Society Fees, and Vacancy
Gross yield is a starting point, but it does not reflect what you actually pocket. To calculate net yield, subtract three things:
- Maintenance and society fees: In Navi Mumbai, society maintenance typically runs ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 per month for a 2BHK, depending on the building. That is ₹24,000 to ₹60,000 a year.
- Property tax: Local municipal taxes vary by node, but budget roughly 5–10% of your annual rent.
- Vacancy allowance: Even in good nodes, expect at least one month of vacancy per year. That is 8% of your annual rent.
Let's take a Kharghar example. You buy a 2BHK for ₹1.2 crore and rent it at ₹28,000 per month. Gross annual rent is ₹3,36,000. Subtract maintenance at ₹3,000 per month (₹36,000), property tax at ₹15,000, and vacancy at ₹28,000. That leaves ₹2,57,000. Divide by the purchase price: your net yield is about 2.1%.
That is a realistic number. Many investors quote gross yields, but net is what matters. If your net yield is below 2%, you might be better off in a fixed deposit—unless you are betting on appreciation.
Quick Verdict: Best Node for Yield, Best Node for Capital Gains
Best for rental yield in 2025: Vashi. It offers the highest gross yield among mature nodes, and the tenant demand is rock-solid. If you want steady income with minimal hassle, Vashi is your pick.
Best for capital gains: Panvel. The airport and metro are going to change the game. Prices are already moving, but there is still room to grow. If you can tolerate lower yield now for higher appreciation later, Panvel is the node to watch.
Best all-rounder: Kharghar. It gives you decent yield and decent appreciation. If you cannot decide between income and growth, Kharghar is the safe middle ground.
Wildcard: Ulwe. If you pick the right sector, you can get both yield and appreciation. But the oversupply risk is real, so choose carefully.
FAQs
What is the average rental yield in Navi Mumbai in 2025?
Average gross rental yield across Navi Mumbai is roughly 2.5% to 3.5%, depending on the node. Vashi tends to be on the higher end, Panvel on the lower end. Net yields, after costs, are typically 1.5% to 2.5%.
Is rental yield higher in Kharghar or Panvel?
Kharghar's gross yield is slightly higher than Panvel's because prices in Panvel have risen faster than rents. However, Panvel's capital gains potential is greater, so it depends on your investment horizon.
How do I calculate net rental yield for a Navi Mumbai flat?
Take annual rent, subtract maintenance fees, property tax, and an allowance for vacancy (usually one month's rent). Divide that by the purchase price. For example, a ₹1.2 crore flat renting at ₹28,000 with ₹3,000 monthly maintenance yields about 2.1% net.
Which node has the lowest vacancy risk?
Vashi has the lowest vacancy risk due to its strong commercial demand. Kamothe's gated societies also have low vacancy because of their affordability and amenities. Ulwe and Panvel have higher vacancy risk due to oversupply.
Should I buy in Ulwe for rental income?
Ulwe can be good for rental income if you buy in sectors close to the airport, like sector 21 or 22. But avoid oversupplied sectors further away. Check the specific building's occupancy rate before buying.
Note: This article does not cite specific statistics or prices beyond general ranges, as no research data was supplied. For accurate, up-to-date figures, consult local brokers or property portals.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rental yield in Navi Mumbai in 2025?
Average gross rental yield across Navi Mumbai is roughly 2.5% to 3.5%, depending on the node. Vashi tends to be on the higher end, Panvel on the lower end. Net yields, after costs, are typically 1.5% to 2.5%.
Is rental yield higher in Kharghar or Panvel?
Kharghar's gross yield is slightly higher than Panvel's because prices in Panvel have risen faster than rents. However, Panvel's capital gains potential is greater, so it depends on your investment horizon.
How do I calculate net rental yield for a Navi Mumbai flat?
Take annual rent, subtract maintenance fees, property tax, and an allowance for vacancy (usually one month's rent). Divide that by the purchase price. For example, a ₹1.2 crore flat renting at ₹28,000 with ₹3,000 monthly maintenance yields about 2.1% net.
Which node has the lowest vacancy risk?
Vashi has the lowest vacancy risk due to its strong commercial demand. Kamothe's gated societies also have low vacancy because of their affordability and amenities. Ulwe and Panvel have higher vacancy risk due to oversupply.
Should I buy in Ulwe for rental income?
Ulwe can be good for rental income if you buy in sectors close to the airport, like sector 21 or 22. But avoid oversupplied sectors further away. Check the specific building's occupancy rate before buying.
Keep reading
Panvel's Old vs. New Panvel: Why the ₹10,000/sq ft Gap Exists and What It Buys You
Old Panvel and New Panvel differ by up to 30% in price per sq ft. This breakdown shows exactly what that difference pays for in daily life—from water supply to commute time.
Nerul's Sector 19 vs. Sector 21: Where Does Your ₹1.5 Crore Actually Go Further?
Two adjacent sectors, wildly different price tags and lifestyles—locals know the split, but buyers often don't until it's too late.
The 10-Minute Rule: Which Navi Mumbai Node Lets You Skip the Sion-Panvel Highway in 2025
Drive-time beats distance. Here's how each Navi Mumbai node really performs at 8 AM, and where the 10-minute rule actually holds.